United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The importer filed this protest timely on April 17, 2003. The protestant contends in its detailed reasons for protest on the CF-19 that it had the Certificate of Origin on file at the time of the NAFTA claim.

ISSUE:

Whether the automotive wheel rims and parts qualified for tariff treatment under the NAFTA.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. (emphasis added)