NY R01073

November 23, 2004

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R01073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8703.23.0062, 8703.24.0052

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a 2005 Porsche Boxster and 2005 Porsche Boxster S from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated November 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Porsche Motor Cars North America, Inc.

You submitted descriptive literature on two motor vehicles: a 2005 Porsche Boxster and 2005 Porsche Boxster S.

The Boxster has a 6-cylinder, gasoline, 2.7 liter engine, with an interior volume (including cargo space) of 1.31 m3.

The Boxster S has a 6-cylinder, gasoline, 3.2 liter engine, with an interior volume (including cargo space) of 1.31 m3.

The applicable subheading for the Porsche Boxster will be 8703.23.0062, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 but not more than 6 cylinders: Of an interior volume not exceeding 2.8 m3. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Porsche Boxster S will be 8703.24.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 but not more than 6 cylinders: Of an interior volume not exceeding 2.8 m3. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,