NY R01071

December 1, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Rheci C. Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage containers from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated November 15, 2004, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were provided with your letter. The “Hello Kitty Restore & Restyle” storage containers are for use on dresser tops or bathroom vanity tops in the home. The containers have six drawers with plastic knobs shaped as “Hello Kitty” heads.

The applicable subheading for the storage containers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,