NY R00665

August 18, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 R00665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000

Mr. Jared L. Burgess
UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
Station 082 - MSP
3109 Neil Armstrong Blvd.
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a polycarbonate plastic measuring bottle from China.

Dear Mr. Burgess:

In your letter dated July 30, 2004, on behalf of your client Beacon Promotions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts a polycarbonate plastic measuring bottle that is identified as item number 101180. The measuring bottle is designed with a screw on cap and has the capacity to hold 32 ounces of fluids. The bottle will be used for measuring and mixing fluids. This product contains markings of ML (1000) and OZ (32) on the outside.

The applicable subheading for the polycarbonate plastic measuring bottle will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,