NY R00664

August 5, 2004
CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R00664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. Torkin Wakefield
The Acholi Bead Project
1028 Maxwell
Boulder, CO 80304

RE: The tariff classification of necklaces and bracelets made from paper beads from Uganda.

Dear Mr. Wakefield:

In your letter dated July 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are necklaces and bracelets made from beads made of magazine paper. You have submitted photographs of the articles for our review.

The applicable subheading for the necklaces and bracelets made from paper beads will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Uganda are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

You have also requested a ruling on a purse made from paper beads. Please submit a sample of the purse in order for us to determine the correct tariff classification.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,