NY R00642

August 6, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080

Mr. Richard S. Derian
Baker Knapp & Tubbs
1661 Monroe Ave. NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of a Bedside Chest from China.

Dear Mr. Derian:

In your letter dated July 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is identified as a Bedside Chest, No. 22-012-1. The item is made of wood and is a Canadian interpretation of 17th century English furniture designs. The chest has a sinuous front with three drawers flanked by rounded corner posts in cherry veneers with a chestnut finish.

The applicable subheading for the Bedside Chest will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,