NY R00585

July 30, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000

Mr. Andrzej Grzegorz Bania
Andrzej Bania
5329 Parent
Warren, MI 48092

RE: The tariff classification of glass Christmas tree ornaments from Poland.

Dear Mr. Bania:

In your letter dated July 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a photocopy of Christmas tree ornaments. No style number was indicated for this product. The Christmas ornaments are made of glass. The winter scene on the ornament depicts a log cabin and a tree in the snow. The decorated glass ornaments have small metal attachments at the top for the purpose of hanging them on the Christmas tree.

The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,