NY R00584

July 20, 2004

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R00584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a spaghetti server from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter, dated July 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, item C038IA02892, is a stainless steel spaghetti server with a rubber grip handle. The spaghetti server measures 13.25 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the spaghetti server will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof, other, other, other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,