NY L80554

November 22, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L80554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500

Mr. Robert Pisani, Esq.
Pisani & Roll
1717 K Street NW
Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel ASN Power Converter Assembly (PCA)” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Pisani:

In your letter dated October 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks.

This ruling concerns the classification of “Alcatel ASN Power Converter Assembly (PCA).”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the Alcatel Power Feed Equipment (PFE) design incorporates a number of Alcatel modular (replaceable) parts. These parts allow the PFE to perform a telecommunication function by providing power to the system. The parts cannot be used independently of it or in other equipment, although they can be interchanged within the PFE cabinet as a spare or replacement or an existing unit. The “Alcatel ASN Power Converter Assembly (PCA)” is part of the Alcatel’s PFE.

The PFE design employs up to 6 converters connected in series. The “Alcatel ASN Power Converter Assembly (PCA)” is one the converters. The total number required is dependant upon system requirements in output and voltage. The switch mode converter is driven from a pulse width modulation circuit operating at a switching frequency of 20 kHz, utilizing power MOSFET technology. The use of digital signal processing enables a single control loop to provide a “seamless” transfer between a constant voltage mode and a constant current mode. The “Alcatel ASN Power Converter Assembly (PCA)” unit is 500mm by 370mm by 500mm.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel ASN Power Converter Assembly (PCA)” will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters Static Converters: Other: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,