NY L80553

November 29, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clothes hangers from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted an illustration of a sample identified as S/3 Adjustable Hangers, item #27830. The rotating plastic hanger prevents clothes from slipping off the hangers. Each side of the hanger extends from 14 1/4 inches to 20 inches wide. The opaque color hangers will be packaged three to a set.

The applicable subheading for the plastic clothes hangers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,