NY L80162

October 13, 2004

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L80162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc.
700 Airport Blvd., Suite Number 200
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a Shell Necklace & Bracelet Set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Del Mundo:

In your letter dated October 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is SKU #140-000609, a Shell Flower Necklace and Bracelet valued at $1.80/set. The necklace and bracelet are made of 100% cotton wax cord with a flower-shaped pendant made of plastic. The plastic is made to resemble a real shell. The closure will be made of plastic bead. The essential character of the necklace and bracelet is imparted by the plastic flower pendant. You have submitted a sample of the Shell Flower Necklace as well as a picture of the matching bracelet.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Shell Flower Necklace and Bracelet Set will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,