NY L80161

October 15, 2004

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L80161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8539.31.00

Ms. Kelly O’Neill
All-Ways Forwarding Int’l Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of light bulbs from United Arab Emirates.

Dear Ms. O’Neill:

In your letter dated October 5, 2004, on behalf of your client Dynabright Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question (samples provided) are three energy saver fluorescent light bulbs 9,13 and 18 watts. They are designed with a plug-in based for insertion into an appropriate lamp/lighting fixture.

The applicable subheading for the light bulbs will be 8539.31.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps: Fluorescent, hot cathode. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,