NY L80005

October 21, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L80005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Ms. Adrienne Bernardo
Shelcore Toys
347 Elizabeth Ave
Somerset, NJ 08873

RE: The tariff classification of a See ’N’ Play Crib Mirror from China

Dear Mr. Bernardo:

In your letter dated October 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting a tariff classification on an item that is described as a See ‘N’ Play Crib Mirror, item number 04309. The toy is a plush bear with the following activities incorporated into it: a plastic mirror, a fabric rod with a sliding ladybug, a soft flower on the bear’s left leg that clicks when turned, a satin button on the bear’s left paw that activates the electronics when pressed, and crinkle paper inside the bear’s ears. The bear’s body is filled with polyester material and plastic pellets (beans) in the bottom of the bear to prevent it from tipping over. There are fabric ribbons attached to the back of the bear to tie the toy to the crib. The product will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing animals. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the See ‘N’ Play Crib Mirror, item #04309, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,