NY K89791

October 19, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K89791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. Ron Sachs
Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc.
301 Munson Avenue
McKees Rocks, PA 15136

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Sachs:

In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 68-910 is a glove constructed of a 2-ply laminated knitted fabric with a camouflage printed knitted polyester ply on the outer surface and a solid colored knitted fabric on the underside. The glove is half-fingered with the exception of the thumb that has a slit allowing exposure by the wearer. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm that extends to the lower thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hemmed cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in blaze orange and in different camouflage patterns as styles 64-910, 66-910, 67-910 and 69-910. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

Style 69-966 is a glove constructed of a 2-ply laminated knitted fabric with a camouflage printed knitted polyester ply on the outer surface and a solid colored knitted fabric on the underside. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb, an elasticized wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners on the backside, a hook and clasp, a ribbed knit cuff, and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in blaze orange and in different camouflage patterns as styles 64-966, 66-966, 67-966 and 68-966. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

The submitted 2-ply laminated knitted synthetic fiber fabric sports gloves are provided for under 6116.93.0800, HTS. Therefore, your suggested classification for all styles as coated woven fabric gloves under 6216 is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,