NY K89675

October 21, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Jordan.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style V9007 is a men’s garment constructed from 94 percent polyester, 6 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style V9007 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left chest; vertical welt pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style V9007 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The general rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem.

Style V9007 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jordan are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,