NY K89676

October 18, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style C234 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; an embroidered logo on the left chest; an appliqué on the left sleeve; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style C234 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style C234. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated above.

Style C234 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,