NY K89435

September 30, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 K89435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Capital Transportation
167-18 146 Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of plastic strap from China.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated August 31, 2004, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a clear plastic strap used in the manufacture of women’s wearing apparel. The strap has plastic hooks and a slider.

The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,