NY K89434

September 22, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K89434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995

Mr. Bob Kerr
3 Stamford Landing
Ste, 330
46 Southfield Ave.
Stamford, CT 06902

RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England.

Dear Mr. Kerr:

In your letters dated August 4, 2004, and September 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns and descriptive literature accompanied your letters. The Quorn brand of products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein”, a dough-like material collected by growing plants of the Fusarium species on glucose syrup. The mycoprotein cutlets are breaded, pre-fried, combined with other ingredients, frozen, and retail packed. Quorn Cheese Topped Cutlets, Quorn Chicken Style Cutlets Topped with Red Pepper and Mozzarella Sauce, and Quorn Chicken Style Cutlets Topped with Garlic Sauce all contain mycoprotein, wheat flour, crumb (baked white bread), water, onions, oil (sunflower, and rapeseed), flavorings, albumen, milk protein, maize starch, salt, tapioca starch, and pectin. Other ingredients, depending on the product, are cream, lemon juice, milk powder, parsley, chives, tomatoes, sweet pepper, mozzarella cheese, white wine vinegar, garlic, pepper, Gruyere cheese, cream cheese, reconstituted skim milk, and emulsifiers.

The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherfrozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,