NY K88276

August 2, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

M. Susan Lyons
Classification Specialist
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
Attn: Import Compliance
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of decorative picks from China

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your letter dated July 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are decorative picks.

The first sample is identified as the “Felt Daisy Pick” (sku 2037830). It is made of felt and polyester stuffing, with appliques made of 100 percent cotton fabric and 100 percent polyester, on a 10” bamboo stick. The material breakdown by weight is: 40 percent felt, 20 percent polyester stuffing, 12 percent cotton, 8 percent flower shape, and 8 percent bamboo stick.

The applicable subheading for the felt decorative pick will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The other sample is identified as the “Paper Butterfly Pick” (sku 2037843). It is made of paper, polyester stuffing, plastic beads, and glass beads on a 10” bamboo stick. The material breakdown by weight is: 11 percent paper, 3 percent iron wire, 13 percent polyester stuffing, 17 percent plastic beads, 44 percent glass beads, and 12 percent bamboo stick.

The applicable subheading for the paper decorative picks will be 4823.90.8600, HTS, which provides for other articles of paper. The rate of duty will be Free.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,