NY K88275

August 13, 2004

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 K88275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Mr. Steven Brode
Bax Global Inc.
5343 W Imperial Hwy
Suite 1000
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a panel connector from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Brode:

In your letter dated July 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Pizazz Systems Ltd. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the Multimount panel connector, made of brass. The panel connectors consist of three standard parts and one optional part. The three standard parts screw into each other through predrilled holes in the edges of panels. The optional piece is used to increase the stand-off distance between the panels. The connectors hold layers of panels for sign displays, building directories, mirrors, portable displays or furniture.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,