NY K88089

August 16, 2004
CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 K88089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0712.20.4000, 0904.20.6090, 2103.90.8000, 2501.00.0000, 7323.99.9060

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 South Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA

RE: The tariff classification of a spice and vegetable set from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Item no. SP-206914, 8 Jar Spice Set, is a vegetable and spice rack comprised of one bottle each of onion flakes, vegetable mix (33.3 percent onion flakes, 33.3 percent red pepper flakes, 33.3 percent green pepper flakes), chili flakes, curry blend (80 percent salt, 10 percent curry powder, 10 percent fennel seed), oregano flakes, coriander sesame mix (25 percent coriander flakes, 75 percent sesame seed), coarse salt, and pepper onion mix (10 percent whole black pepper, 10 percent red pepper, 80 percent minced onion). The spices and vegetables are put up in bulb shaped bottles measuring 3-5/8” by 2-3/4”. The bottles are placed in a metal wire rack with a handle.

The applicable subheading for the onion flakes will be 0712.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, onions, other. The rate of duty will be 21.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chili flakes will be 0904.20.6090, HTS, which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice)fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or groundof the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper paprika and red pepper)othernot groundother. The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the curry blend, sesame coriander mix, vegetable mix, and pepper onion mix will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the salt will be 2501.00.0000, HTS, which provides for salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel wire rack will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother otherotherother. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,