NY K88088

July 27, 2004

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 K88088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718

RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose tool from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated July 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Gerber Legendary Blades, a division of Fiskars Brands, Inc. We are returning the sample as you have requested.

The merchandise, Winchester® brand, “Medium LED Multi-Tool,” item 22-41344, is a surgical stainless steel multipurpose folding tool with a fitted textile pouch. The tool contains a pair of needle-nose pliers, wire cutters, an LED light, clip point knife blade, nail file with nail cleaner, can opener and a flat head screwdriver. The tool and pouch are packaged in a plastic blister pack containing cardboard backing.

The applicable subheading for the multipurpose tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knves), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which having folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,