NY K87410

July 15, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K87410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. J. L. Santana
Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc.
45 Rason Road
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China

Dear Mr. Santana:

In your letter dated July 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Basic Resources.

Style 31560 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, interlock knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 31560 features a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; pieced inserts on the sleeves and at each side of the front and back panels; a small heat seal logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 31560 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Style 31560 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski