NY K87116

July 1, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K87116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.4600

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style AW04101 is a ladies lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a coating on the underside. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, backside inner foam padding, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, sidewalls, fourchettes, and a backside textile wrist strap that is secured with hoop and loop fasteners. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style AW04103 is a lined and insulated ladies gauntlet glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric with the exception of the coated fabric palmside fingers. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, inner foam padding on the backside, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a drawstring tightener sewn in the gauntlet bottom hem, fourchettes, and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for Style AW04101 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style AW04103 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,