NY K87115

July 1, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated June 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 319131186 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a notched collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 319131186 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 319131186 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,