NY K87098

July 13, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Linda Quinn
Stonepath Logistics Intl. Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated June 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 4774 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from knitted fabric that is 94 percent acrylic, 3 percent polyester and 3 percent wool. The collar and front panels are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b), classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the fabric of the front panels, which form the entire front of the garment, provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is considered to be of woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 4774 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 4774 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,