NY K87095

June 30, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030; 6110.30.1520

Ms. Linda Quinn
Stonepath Logistics International Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweater vests from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated June 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company.

Three sample garments were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style 5409 is a knitted sleeveless sweater vest with a stitch count measuring less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment is made of 100% wool and features a full front zippered opening. The entire front of the garment is made of a jersey knit fabric while the back panel is made of a rib knit fabric.

Style 5445 is a knitted sleeveless sweater vest with a stitch count measuring less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment is made of 70% acrylic and 30% wool and features a full front zippered opening with two pockets at the waist. The neckline, front opening, armholes and pocket openings are capped with faux leather trim.

Style 04-0008-09 is a knitted sleeveless sweater vest with a stitch count measuring less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment is made of 100% wool and features a full front zippered opening, a turtleneck collar and two front pockets with flaps.

The applicable subheading for styles 5409 and 04-0008-09 will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of wool: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 5445 will be 6110.30.1520, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: Sweaters: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

Styles 5409, 5445, and 04-0008-09 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,