NY K87094

July 13, 2004
CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K87094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Donna Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated June 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S41SC05 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S41SC05 features a rib knit turtle neck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style S41SC05 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style S41SC05 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity