NY K86900

July 19, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K86900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Mr. Tom Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a reusable ice pack from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated May 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a reusable ice pack which you have stated will be used in portable cooler bags to maintain a cold temperature to preserve food and drinks. The ice pack consists of an exterior PVC bag and a gel consisting of propylene glycol, distilled water, HEC hydroethyl cellulose, Z-phenoxy ethanol, a chelating agent, and foodstuff. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,