NY K86412

June 10, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Betty Coats
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. Coats:

In your letter dated May 20, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 86055, is a woman’s pullover that has back, front and sleeve panels that are constructed from 80% acrylic, 16% nylon, 4% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boat-style collar that is made from a 1x1 rib knit coarse gauge fabric, long sleeves that are finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric and a 2x2 rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,