NY K86408

October 25, 2004

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K86408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030

Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders International
29 Wilmot Street
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada L4B 1A3

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed polyester/spandex blend warp knit fabric from Canada

Dear Ms. Shibish:

In your letter dated May 21, 2004, on behalf of Weekenders USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style “Washable Suede” # 3542, indicates that it is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 86.9% polyester and 13.1% spandex. This product is a three bar warp knit fabric of cut pile construction. It is characterized by a fibrous surface created by cutting the floats of the front guide bar. Weighing 219.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 157.5 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric designated as style “Washable Suede” # 3542 will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,