NY K86026

May 28, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K86026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, Georgia

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated May 6, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, referred to as “Sweatshirt Blanket” (Proto#1010), is a blanket. The blanket measures approximately 57 x 91 inches. It is made from 75 percent polyester and 25 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is brushed on one side . All four sides are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,