NY K86025

June 7, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Macau.

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 3583 “Chill Fleece Varsity Jacket” is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket is fully lined with lightweight woven fabric and features a rib knit baseball neckline; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets with snap closures below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 3583 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 3583 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity