NY K85824

May 6, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Parson:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated cooler bag.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is an insulated cooler bag comprised of two compartments designed to contain food and/or beverage during travel and storage. It is made-up of an insulated construction and has a heavy gauge water proof lining. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior has one main insulated bottom compartment plus a divided insulated top compartment for additional storage. Both compartments are secured by means of heavy-duty zippered closures. The bag measures approximately 12”(W) x 10”(H) x 8”(D). The bag has double textile carrying handles and a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. The exterior of the bag features two elasticized side pockets and one front zippered pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category designation 769. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,