NY K85823

May 7, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K85823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as a “Layout Square Apron,” is a tool belt comprised of one pocket large enough to hold a layout square, and three other pockets for a ruler, pencils, etc. The belt portion measures approximately 2” wide and is fitted with a side release buckle that further provides for girth adjustment. It is constructed primarily of woven polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the “Layout Square Apron” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,