NY K85291

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K85291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Bruce W. Tonning
Director, Import Division
Image Concepts Incorporated Sportswear
P.O. Box 3532
Seattle, WA 98124-3532

RE: The tariff classification of a drink cuff from China

Dear Mr. Tonning:

In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a fabric drink cuff that measures approximately 4½”W x 4”H. It is constructed of a 100 percent woven cotton shell and interior insulation that consists of polyester fibers needle punched through a non-woven substrate through a reflective mylar .

You indicate that the item is used for the outside of paper cups holding hot drinks.

The applicable subheading for the drink cuff will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,