NY K85290

May 7, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85290

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style HL91108 is a tailored woman’s jacket constructed from 54 percent polyester, 43 percent wool, 2 percent nylon and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a standup collar, a full lining, two pockets below the waist and a full front two-way zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style HL91108 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style HL91108 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,