NY K85197

April 26, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style A01193 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 61 percent polyester, 32 percent rayon, 4 percent acrylic and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style A01193 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Style A01193 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,