NY K85195

May 14, 2004

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K85195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Cathy Bonadona
Bed Bath & Beyond
650 Liberty Ave.
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of bobble head figures from China.

Dear Ms. Bonadona:

In your letter dated April 19, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a scarecrow bobble figure, made of tinplate. The SKU is 13323232 and the UPC is 444444906694. The figure comes in an assortment of four different scarecrows. The figures are neither play nor decorative dolls, but are intended as decorations.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,