NY K85171

May 3, 2004
CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K85171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, on behalf of Team Beans, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted samples, style H10NFSADC “Santa Team Hat” is a woven 100% polyester fabric hat. The cone-shaped hat features a faux fur cuff on the bottom with the word “Cowboys” embroidered on it, a cowboy “star” logo on the front of the hat and a faux fur pom-pom on the top of the hat.

The applicable subheading for style H10NFSADC will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Style H10NFSADC falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,