NY K85170

April 20, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K85170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Kevin Maher
C Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from India

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, written on behalf of The Children’s Place, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style F382709, manufactured from woven fabric of 55% acrylic/35% polyester/10% wool, is a lined, sleeveless garment, characterized by oversized armholes, by a vertically placed, zippered opening at the center of the back, by a slightly scooped neckline, and styled by pleats and textile tabs.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of man-made fibers, jumpers, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,