NY K85044

May 18, 2004

CLA-2-12:RR:NC:SP:232 K85044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1207.99.0190

Mr. Ram Kumar
Skill Tiller, LLC.
50 Royal Drive, Suite 264
Piscataway, NJ 08854

RE: The tariff classification of Moringa Seeds from India

Dear Mr. Kumar:

In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive information with your request. The subject merchandise is moringa seeds that will be imported for use in water purification.

The applicable subheading for the moringa seeds will be 1207.99.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, whether or not broken: Other: OtherOther. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,