NY K85043

May 3, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K85043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010

Ms. Sonya Linger
Rocky Shoes & Boots Inc.
39 East Canal Street
Nelsonville, Ohio 45764

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Ms. Linger:

In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 20740412 is a men’s gunn-cut deerskin leather glove with an elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff.

We are unable to classify style 20740615 without a sample. Therefore, kindly forward a sample for our review.

The applicable subheading for Style 20740412 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,