NY K84992

April 8, 2004
CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K84992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718

RE: The tariff classification of a portable battery operated light from various countries.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated March 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the Bonfire Blaze Tent Light (sample provided). It is a plastic portable battery operated lamp designed for use while camping. It can be used in a tent or other small enclosures for illumination. It can be placed on the ground, table or hung from a support for overhead illumination.

The applicable subheading for the Bonfire Blaze Tent Light will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos, other than lighting of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,