NY K84991

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K84991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Christopher Cuddy
Mohawk Customs & Shipping (Rochester), LLC P.O. Box 24392
Rochester, New York 14624

RE: The tariff classification of bowling gloves from China.

Dear Cuddy:

In your letter dated April 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mead Link Products, Inc.

The provided sample, model 850, is a thumbless bowling glove with middle fingers that are half-fingered. The palmside and complete forefinger and pinky are made of synthetic leather with a gripping compound on the outer surface in a web-like random pattern. The balance of the vented backside is made of a knitted fabric. The glove features an elasticized wristband measuring approximately 1-1/2 inches wide with “Ebonite” printed on the tightener that is secured with hook and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for model 850 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,