NY K84726

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K84726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of “Valentine Fabric Dice” from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and a photograph of “Valentine Fabric Dice” identified as style number 53018. The fabric dice consist of two cubes made of foam and covered in knitted polyester and packaged together in a polybag with a hangtag. Each side of the cubes is printed with one or more words so that they may be arranged to display a humorous message such as “Red Hot Love”, “Want to Sweet Talk”, etc. The dice will be imported in red, pink and purple colors.

Although the item is referred to as “Valentine Stuffed Dice", the dice merely contain words which, when combined, make reference to phrases of an intimate nature. Words associated with love are not necessarily limited to Valentine's Day but have meaning throughout the year. Dice are not a recognized symbol associated with Valentine’s Day, or used for the celebration of, or entertainment on, Valentine's Day. The dice are designed purely for amusement purposes.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Valentine Fabric Dice” identified as style number 53018 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,