NY K84725

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K84725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of necklaces from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of two necklaces made of strung plastic heart shaped and oblong shaped beads; one necklace has pink beads and the other has red beads. The necklaces measure approximately 34 inches in length and are attached to a cardboard header card.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the necklaces, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the necklaces, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,