NY K84401

April 8, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K84401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of the “Pearl Lotus Shelf and Sconce” from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated March 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. Both are composed of plastics. The first product is described as a drapery sconce. It is a decorative holder with a side opening hole used for hanging drapery rods or drapery scarves. The second product is a small shelf. The shelf is curved and measures 8 inches at its greatest length and 3 ¼ inches at its greatest width. The sconce and shelf are designed to be permanently attached to a wall by means of screws. As you requested, the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the shelf and drapery sconce will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,