NY K84400

April 8, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K84400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic drapery ring from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated March 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a drapery ring that is composed of 100 percent plastic resin. Your letter of inquiry questioned whether this product from China was subject to quota or visa requirements and if it qualified for GSP status. The plastic drapery ring does not require a visa nor is it subject to quota restrictions. Products from China do not qualify for GSP status.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic drapery ring will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,