NY K83606

March 25, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Ana Ramirez
Film Logic Customs Brokers Inc.
13126 S. Broadway Street
Los Angeles, CA 900061

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Morocco

Dear Ms. Ramirez:

In your letter dated February 25, 2004, and received on March 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dairi Imports.

The submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The garments are marked as one size fits all but you indicate that this is the equivalent of women’s size range 8-18.

Style 201 extends to mid-thigh and features long sleeves, a banded collar, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening with a six-button left over right closure. Style 237 is a pullover that extends to the hips and features short sleeves, a round neckline and a shirttail bottom. Although style 201 has a left over right closure and style 237 is a pullover garment, the cut of both garments clearly indicates that that they are women’s garments.

The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Both blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Morocco are not currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,